4/11/19: Arrival / Defining civility

  • 13:30–16:30 Bus from Fiumicino Airport to Sovana

  • 18:00–19:30 Defining civility

  • 19:30–20:30 Welcome reception with wine and appetizers – Sovana Hotel & Resort

4/12/19: The importance of and foundation for practicing civility

  • 08:00– 9:30 Breakfast

  • 09:30–11:30 Civility skills: the art of civil communication and interviewing

  • 11:30–11:45 Break

  • 11:45–12:15 Why civility matters

  • 12:15–12:45 Judges who practice civility serve the interests of justice

  • 12:45–13:30 Costs of incivility to the practice and profession

  • 13:30–15:00 Lunch

  • 15:00–18:00 Foundation for practicing civility

  • 18:00–20:00 Break

  • 20:00–22:00 Dinner in Sovana at Taverna Etrusca

4/13/19: Understanding why people don't practice civility; what are the costs of incivility; what are the benefits of civility

  • 08:00– 9:00 Breakfast

  • 09:00–09:45 Judicial authority to mandate a practice of civility under the RPCs

  • 09:45–11:00 Incivility in the extreme: a case study

  • 11:00–11:15 Break

  • 11:15–11:45 Costs of incivility on lawyer mental health

  • 11:45–12:30 Maintaining psychological well-being

  • 12:30–13:30 Civility skills: The art of encouraging civility

  • 13:30–15:00 Lunch

  • 15:00–19:00 Excursion 1: Sovana tour, Etruscan tombs, Sorano Tour

  • 19:00– Dinner on your own – Sovana or Pitigliano*

4/14/19: Personal strategies to foster civility

  • 08:00– 9:00 Breakfast

  • 09:00–10:30 Understanding implicit bias and cross-cultural competence

  • 10:30–10:45 Break

  • 10:45–12:15 How assumptions impact us personally

  • 12:15–13:30 Identity, bias, and understanding others

  • 13:30–15:00 Lunch

  • 15:00–15:45 The science of consciousness, creativity, and community

  • 16:15–17:00 Civility skills: The art of creative thinking

  • 17:00–17:15 Break

  • 17:15–18:00 Effective ways judges can address systemic bias

  • 18:00–18:45 Break

  • 18:45–19:30 Optional olive oil tasting in Sovana

  • 19:30–20:15 Optional wine tasting in Sovana

  • 20:15–22:30 Dinner in Sovana at Restaurant Merli

4/15/19: Civility excursion

  • 08:00–09:30 Breakfast

  • 09:30–10:00 Meet in the main square for group photo

  • 10:00–11:30 Travel to Porto Santo Stefano

  • 12:00–14:30 Lunch at seafood restaurant in Porto Santo Stefano

  • 15:00–15:45 Travel to Il Giardino dei Tarocchi

  • 15:45–17:15 Il Giardino dei Tarocchi

  • 17:15–18:45 Travel to Sovana

  • 18:45– Dinner on your own Sovana*

4/16/19: Interpersonal strategies to foster civility

  • 08:00– 9:00 Breakfast

  • 09:00–10:00 Concepts of civility applied

  • 10:00–11:30 Communicating civilly and the art of listening

  • 11:30–13:30 Preparing to re-enter existing relationships and communities

  • 13:30–15:30 Lunch

  • 15:30–18:00 Excursion: Pitigliano city tour

  • 18:00–19:00 Shopping and free time in Pitigliano

  • 19:00–21:30 Dinner on own in Sovana or Pitigliano*

4/17/19: Igniting a culture of civility

  • 08:00– 9:00 Breakfast

  • 09:00–10:30 Overcoming barriers to civility

  • 10:30–11:15 Difficult conversations/responding civilly to incivility

  • 11:15–11:30 Break

  • 11:30–12:00 Civility Tai Chi

  • 12:00–12:45 Individual action plan to foster civility

  • 12:45–13:30 Summarize lessons learned

  • 13:30–15:00 Lunch

  • 15:30–16:00 Civility skills: The art of judicial leadership from positional to transformative leadership

  • 16:00–16:45 Systemic action plan

  • 16:45–17:00 Break

  • 17:00–17:30 Reflection and evaluation

  • 17:30–18:00 Conclusion

  • 18:00-19:30 Break

  • 19:30–20:00 Bus to Pitigliano for closing dinner

  • 20:00–22:30 Closing dinner at Il Tufo Allegro

4/18/19: Depart Sovana

  • 08:00–9:00 Breakfast and hotel check out

  • 9:00 Bus to Fiumicino Airport, Rome (2.5–3 hours)

*Indicates no group meal scheduled